Fixture List


< 2017 >

February
Thursday 2nd Annual General Meeting Upminster Golf Club
March
Sunday 5th County Squad Match away to Cambridgeshire (County Friendlies) TBA
Sunday 19th Thornton Cup - Preliminary Round
Monday 20th ESSEX MATCHPLAY CHAMPIONSHIP/ALLAN LOCKWOOD TROPHY Knockout Begins
April
Sunday 2nd Leslie Wood - Preliminary Round
Monday 3rd U18 Squad Match away to Hertfordshire () Upminster
Thursday 6th County Squad Match away to Essex Professionals (County V Professionals) Frinton
Saturday 8th 08:00 - 09:48 KEATING TROPHY QUALIFIER Boyce Hill
Sunday 9th Thornton Cup - Round 1
U16 Community Golf Tour - Frinton Frinton
Thursday 13th Essex Seniors Team Championship - Round 1
Sunday 16th Essex Seniors V Suffolk Romford
Sunday 23rd Leslie Wood - Round 1
Saturday 29th Youth Shield - League Match
County Squad Match at home to Kent (County Friendlies) Brentwood
Sunday 30th Norman Plum Trophy - Round 1
May
Sunday 7th Thornton Cup - Round 2
Thornton Cup Plate - Round 1
Saturday 13th Youth Shield - League Match
Sunday 14th County Squad Match away to BB&O (SE County League ) Frilford Heath
Leslie Wood Plate - Round 1
Leslie Wood - Round 2
Friday 19th Essex Seniors Team Championship - Round 2
County Squad Match away to Eastern Counties Foursomes (County Foursomes) Skegness
08:00 - 09:12 SIR MICHAEL BONALLACK & COLTS TROPHY Thorpe Hall
Monday 22nd Essex Seniors V BB&O Thorndon Park
Saturday 27th Youth Shield - League Match
Sunday 28th U16 Community Golf Tour - Boyce Hill Boyce Hill
Norman Plum Trophy - Round 2
Wednesday 31st Faldo Wedge Team Competition The Warren
08:00 - 15:52 THE FALDO WEDGE The Warren
June
Saturday 3rd ESPLEN TROPHY Stoke-By-Nayland - Gainsborough
ESSEX AMATEUR CHAMPIONSHIP RD2 Stoke-By-Nayland - Gainsborough
08:00 - 09:36 ESSEX AMATEUR CHAMPIONSHIP RD1 Stoke-By-Nayland - Gainsborough
Sunday 4th 08:00 - 08:48 ESSEX AMATEUR CHAMPIONSHIP RD3 & 4 Stoke-By-Nayland - Gainsborough
Sunday 11th Thornton Cup - Round 3
Thornton Cup Plate - Round 2
Friday 16th Essex Seniors Team Championship - Round 3
Saturday 17th Youth Shield - League Match
Sunday 18th 08:00 - 18:00 Colts Squad Match away to Hertfordshire (SE Colts League) West Herts
Wednesday 21st 08:00 - 18:00 Colts Squad Match away to Open Competition (County Friendlies) East Berkshire
Thursday 22nd 11:00 - 12:36 ESSEX SENIORS CHAMPIONSHIP DAY 1 Chelmsford
Friday 23rd ESSEX SENIORS CHAMPIONSHIP DAY 2 Chelmsford
Sunday 25th Leslie Wood Plate - Round 2
Leslie Wood - Round 3
Norman Plum Trophy - Round 3
Thursday 29th 12:00 - 13:12 HERBERT BISHOP VASE West Essex
July
Saturday 1st Youth Shield - League Match
Sunday 2nd County Squad Match away to Hertfordshire (SE County League ) Hadley Wood
Colts Squad Match at home to Hertfordshire (SE Colts League)
Saturday 8th County Squad Match away to Mens County Qualifying (County 6 Man Team) Sherringham
Friday 14th Essex Seniors Team Championship - Quarter Finals
Saturday 15th Youth Shield - League Match
Sunday 16th Thornton Cup Plate - Quarter Finals
Thornton Cup - Quarter Finals
Thursday 20th 08:00 - 09:39 CLIFFORDS TROPHY Warley Park
Sunday 23rd Leslie Wood Plate - Quarter Finals
Leslie Wood - Quarter Finals
County Squad Match at home to Middlesex (SE County League ) Chelmsford
Monday 24th Skevington Salver Colne Valley
Sunday 30th Colts Squad Match at home to (SE Colts League)
Norman Plum Trophy - Quarter Finals
August
Wednesday 2nd ESSEX BOYS CHAMPIONSHIP Langdon Hills
Saturday 5th Youth Shield - Quarter Finals
Sunday 6th U16 Community Golf Tour - Wanstead Wanstead
Monday 7th Essex Seniors V Middlesex Hendon
Wednesday 9th Boys Foursomes Championship Gosfield Lake
Sunday 13th Leslie Wood - Semi Finals
Leslie Wood Plate - Semi Finals
Wednesday 16th Essex Seniors Team Championship - Semi Finals
Sunday 20th Thornton Cup Plate - Semi Finals
Thornton Cup - Semi Finals
Norman Plum Trophy - Semi Finals
Tuesday 22nd VETERANS TROPHIES Burnham on Crouch
Wednesday 23rd Essex Seniors V Bedfordshire Apsley Guise
Saturday 26th Youth Shield - Semi Finals
September
Friday 1st ROMFORD TROPHY Romford
Sunday 3rd County Squad Match at home to Bedfordshire (SE County League ) Chelmsford
Leslie Wood - Final
Wednesday 6th Essex Seniors Team Championship - Final
Saturday 9th UPMINSTER TROPHY / BOWL Upminster
Sunday 10th Thornton Cup - Final
Sunday 17th Youth Shield - Finals
Norman Plum Trophy - Final
Essex Matchplay Final / ALT Trophy
Sunday 24th ESSEX FOURSOMES Braintree
October
Sunday 1st MULLIS TROPHY Colchester
Sunday 8th Leslie Wood Plate - Final
Thornton Cup Plate - Final
Thursday 19th SE Seniors League Final Bedfordshire