Latest News:
OPERATING ‘PREFERRED LIES'
Monday 25th September 2023
Guidance to all clubs on implementing and managing 'Prefered Lies'
Read More...
WINTER GOLF CHECK LIST 2023-24
Monday 25th September 2023
Guidance on handicapping, course set up and reference help for clubs.
Read More...
Diary
< 2021 >
January | ||||||||
---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
Thursday | 1st | |||||||
March | ||||||||
Sunday | 21st | Thornton Cup - Preliminary Round | ||||||
Sunday | 28th | LF Wood Championship - Preliminary Round | ||||||
April | ||||||||
Saturday | 10th | Youth Shield - League Match | ||||||
County Squad Match away to Kent friendly (County Friendlies) | Sheerness | |||||||
Sunday | 11th | Norman Plumb Trophy - Rd 1 | ||||||
Thornton Cup - Rd 1 | ||||||||
Sunday | 18th | LF Wood - Rd 1 | ||||||
Friday | 23rd | Seniors Team & John Day Trophy - Rd 1 | ||||||
May | ||||||||
Saturday | 1st | Youth Shield - League Match | ||||||
Thursday | 6th | County Squad Match at home to Professionals (County V Professionals) | Frinton | |||||
Sunday | 9th | Norman Plumb Trophy - Rd 2 | ||||||
Thornton Cup - Rd 2 | ||||||||
Thornton Cup Plate - Rd 1 | ||||||||
Friday | 14th | Seniors Team & John Day Trophy - Rd 2 | ||||||
Saturday | 15th | Youth Shield - League Match | ||||||
Sunday | 16th | LF Wood - Rd 2 | ||||||
LF Wood Plate - Rd 1 | ||||||||
U18 Squad Match away to Middlesex & Hertfordshire League Match () | Enfield | |||||||
Friday | 28th | 08:00 - 09:48 | SIR MICHAEL BONALLACK TROPHY & COLTS CHAMPIONSHIP | Thorpe Hall | ||||
Saturday | 29th | Youth Shield - League Match | ||||||
Sunday | 30th | County Squad Match away to Bedfordshire SE League (County League ) | Apsley Guise | |||||
June | ||||||||
Tuesday | 1st | Norman Garon Trust Community Tour - Thorpe Hall White | Thorpe Hall | |||||
Norman Garon Trust Community Tour - Thorpe Hall Red | Thorpe Hall | |||||||
Wednesday | 2nd | U18 Squad Match away to England Golf South East Junior Championships () | John O'Gaunt | |||||
Thursday | 3rd | The Faldo Wedge - Team | Chigwell | |||||
08:48 - 14:39 | The Faldo Wedge | Chigwell | ||||||
Saturday | 5th | 08:00 - 09:48 | Essex Amateur Championship Day 1 AM & PM | Abridge | ||||
Sunday | 6th | 08:00 - 09:03 | Essex Amateur Championship Day 2 AM & PM | Abridge | ||||
Friday | 11th | Seniors Team & John Day Trophy - Rd 3 | ||||||
Saturday | 12th | Youth Shield - League Match | ||||||
Sunday | 13th | LF Wood - Rd 3 | ||||||
LF Wood Plate - Rd 2 | ||||||||
Thursday | 17th | 12:00 - 13:57 | Veterans Trophies | Clacton on Sea | ||||
Wednesday | 23rd | 12:30 - 13:26 | Herbert Bishop Vase | Theydon Bois | ||||
Saturday | 26th | Youth Shield - League Match | ||||||
Sunday | 27th | Norman Plumb Trophy - Rd 3 | ||||||
Thornton Cup - Rd 3 | ||||||||
Thornton Cup Plate - Rd 2 | ||||||||
Wednesday | 30th | U18 Squad Match away to England Golf U18s Boys Qualifying () | Kings Hill | |||||
July | ||||||||
Thursday | 1st | 13:00 - 14:30 | Essex Seniors Championship Day 1 | Bentley | ||||
Friday | 2nd | 12:30 - 14:09 | Essex Seniors Championship Day 2 | Bentley | ||||
Sunday | 4th | LF Wood Plate - Quarter-Finals | ||||||
LF Wood-Quarter - Finals | ||||||||
County Squad Match at home to BB&O SE League (County League ) | Chelmsford | |||||||
Friday | 9th | Seniors Team & John Day Trophy - Quarter-Finals | ||||||
Saturday | 10th | County Squad Match away to English County Champs Qualifyer (County 6 Man Team) | Eaton | |||||
Tuesday | 13th | 08:00 - 09:48 | The Keating Trophy Qualifier | Orsett | ||||
Saturday | 17th | Youth Shield - Quarter-Finals | ||||||
Sunday | 18th | Keating Matchplay Day 1 | Orsett Golf Club | |||||
Friday | 23rd | 09:00 - 09:45 | U12 Championship / Brian Fuller Trophy | Maldon | ||||
Saturday | 24th | Keating Matchplay Day 2 | Orsett Golf Club | |||||
Sunday | 25th | Norman Plumb Trophy - Quarter-Finals | ||||||
Thornton Cup - Quarter-Finals | ||||||||
Thornton Cup Plate - Quarter-Finals | ||||||||
Wednesday | 28th | 08:20 - 10:08 | Essex Boys Championship | Frinton | ||||
August | ||||||||
Sunday | 1st | LF Wood Plate - Semi-Finals | ||||||
LF Wood-Semi - Finals | ||||||||
U18 Squad Match at home to BB&O & Middlesex League Match () | Thornton Park | |||||||
Wednesday | 4th | Seniors Team Championship - Semi-Finals | ||||||
08:00 - 09:20 | Boys Foursomes Championship | Gosfield Lake-Lakes | ||||||
Thursday | 5th | Norman Garon Trust Community Tour - Brentwood White | Brentwood Golf Club | |||||
Norman Garon Trust Community Tour - Brentwood Red | Brentwood Golf Club | |||||||
Norman Garon Trust Community Tour - Brentwood Yellow | Brentwood Golf Club | |||||||
Sunday | 8th | County Squad Match away to Middlesex SE League (County League ) | Sudbury | |||||
Wednesday | 11th | John Day Trophy -Semi-Finals | ||||||
Saturday | 14th | County Squad Match away to Eastern Counties Foursomes (County Foursomes) | Seacroft | |||||
Sunday | 15th | Norman Plumb Trophy - Semi-Finals | ||||||
Thornton Cup - Semi Finals | ||||||||
Thornton Cup Plate - Semi-finals | ||||||||
Monday | 16th | Norman Garon Trust Community Tour - Orsett Blue | Orsett | |||||
Norman Garon Trust Community Tour - Orsett Yellow | Orsett | |||||||
Norman Garon Trust Community Tour - Orsett Red | Orsett | |||||||
Tuesday | 17th | U18 Squad Match away to SE Group Junior Foursomes () | Essendon | |||||
Saturday | 21st | Youth Shield - Semi-Finals | ||||||
Sunday | 22nd | Armitage Cup | Wanstead | |||||
Colts Squad Match away to Kent (Colts League) | Sittingbourne | |||||||
Tuesday | 24th | U18 Squad Match away to English Boys County Finals () | Coxmoor | |||||
09:00 - 09:50 | U14 Championship & Fred Stillwell Trophy | Maylands Golf & Country Club | ||||||
Sunday | 29th | LF Wood - Final | ||||||
U18 Squad Match away to Hertfordshire & BB&O League Match () | Harpenden | |||||||
September | ||||||||
Wednesday | 1st | Seniors Team Championship - Final | ||||||
Friday | 3rd | 08:10 - 09:49 | The Romford Trophy | Romford Golf Club | ||||
Saturday | 4th | Norman Garon Trust Community Tour - Play golf Colchester Yellow | Playgolf Colchester | |||||
Norman Garon Trust Community Tour - Playgolf Colchester Red | Playgolf Colchester | |||||||
Norman Garon Trust Community Tour - Playgolf Colchester White | Playgolf Colchester | |||||||
Sunday | 5th | Thornton Cup - Final | ||||||
Wednesday | 8th | John Day Trophy - Final | ||||||
Saturday | 11th | 08:00 - 09:50 | Upminster Trophies | Upminster Golf Club | ||||
Sunday | 12th | Norman Garon Trust Community Tour - Boyce Hill Yellow | Boyce Hill Golf & Country Club | |||||
Norman Garon Trust Community Tour - Boyce Hill White | Boyce Hill Golf & Country Club | |||||||
Norman Garon Trust Community Tour - Boyce Hill Red | Boyce Hill Golf & Country Club | |||||||
Norman Plumb Trophy - Final | ||||||||
Youth Shield - Final | ||||||||
County Squad Match at home to Hertfordshire SE League (County League ) | Romford | |||||||
Sunday | 19th | U18 Squad Match away to U18 SE Group League Final () | Halesworth | |||||
Sunday | 26th | 08:00 - 09:03 | Mullis Trophy | Gosfield Lake-Lakes | ||||
October | ||||||||
Sunday | 3rd | LF Wood Plate - Final | ||||||
Thornton Cup Plate - Final | ||||||||
Sunday | 24th | County Squad Match away to Surrey (County League ) | The Army Club | |||||
Wednesday | 27th | Norman Garon Trust Community Tour - Colchester White | Colchester | |||||
Norman Garon Trust Community Tour - Colchester Yellow | Colchester | |||||||
Norman Garon Trust Community Tour - Colchester Red | Colchester | |||||||
Thursday | 28th | Norman Garon Trust Community Tour - Garon Park White | Garon Park Golf Complex-West/East | |||||
Norman Garon Trust Community Tour - Garon Park Yellow | Garon Park Golf Complex-West/East | |||||||
Norman Garon Trust Community Tour - Garon Park Red | Garon Park Golf Complex-West/East | |||||||
November | ||||||||
Wednesday | 10th | 19:00 - 21:00 | Delegates Meeting | Chelmsford Golf Club |