Diary
< 2022 >
January | ||||||||
---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
Thursday | 27th | 18:30 - 00:00 | 2022 EGU AGM | Upminster Golf Club | ||||
March | ||||||||
Wednesday | 16th | 19:00 - 20:30 | Junior Organiser's Meeting | Thorndon Park Golf Club | ||||
Sunday | 27th | LF Wood Championship - Preliminary Round | Home or Away | |||||
April | ||||||||
Saturday | 2nd | ESSEX V KENT | Sheerness | |||||
Sunday | 3rd | Essex Seniors v Cambs | Romford | |||||
Thornton Cup - Preliminary Round | Home or Away | |||||||
Tuesday | 5th | Essex U14's v Middx | Langdon Hills | |||||
Sunday | 10th | LF Wood - Rd 1 | Home or Away | |||||
Monday | 11th | U16/U18 v Hertfordshire (Cheshunt Salver) | Berkhamsted | |||||
Saturday | 16th | Youth Shield - League Match | Home or Away | |||||
Thursday | 21st | ESSEX V ESSEX PROFESSIONALS | Frinton | |||||
Friday | 22nd | Seniors Team & John Day Trophy-Rd 1 | Home or Away | |||||
Saturday | 23rd | Keating Trophy-Match Play Finals | Stoke by Nayland GC (Gainsborough) | |||||
Sunday | 24th | Keating Trophy-Match Play Finals | Stoke by Nayland GC (Gainsborough) | |||||
Saturday | 30th | Youth Shield - League Match | Home or Away | |||||
May | ||||||||
Sunday | 1st | Norman Plum Trophy - Rd 1 | Home & Away | |||||
Thornton Cup - Round 1 | Home or Away | |||||||
Tuesday | 3rd | Essex Seniors v Hertfordshire | Orsett | |||||
Sunday | 8th | ESSEX v Hertfordshire | Letchworth | |||||
Friday | 13th | Seniors Team & John Day Trophy-Rd 2 | Home or Away | |||||
Saturday | 14th | Youth Shield - League Match | Home or Away | |||||
Sunday | 15th | LF Wood - Rd 2 | Home & Away | |||||
LF Wood Plate- Rd 1 | Home & Away | |||||||
U18's v BB&O & Middlesex | ||||||||
Sunday | 22nd | U14 Boys v Kent / Herts | Braintree | |||||
Saturday | 28th | Youth Shield - League Match | Home or Away | |||||
Sunday | 29th | Norman Plum Trophy - Rd 2 | Home & Away | |||||
Thornton Cup - Round 2 | Home or Away | |||||||
Thornton Cup Plate - Rd 1 | Home & Away | |||||||
Monday | 30th | EG SE Junior Championships | Wokefield Park | |||||
Tuesday | 31st | U12/U13 Boys v Herts | Bishop's Storford | |||||
June | ||||||||
Sunday | 5th | Essex Amateur Championship | Boyce Hill Golf & Country Club | |||||
Friday | 10th | Essex Seniors v Bedfordshire | Bedfordshire GC | |||||
Seniors Team & John Day Trophy-Rd 3 | Home or Away | |||||||
Threadgill Trophy (Estuary Trophy Day 1) | Orsett Golf Club | |||||||
Saturday | 11th | Youth Shield - League Match | Home or Away | |||||
Sunday | 12th | LF Wood - Rd 3 | Home & Away | |||||
LF Wood Plate - Rd 2 | Home & Away | |||||||
Wednesday | 22nd | 12:00 - 13:30 | Veterans Trophies | Brentwood Golf Club | ||||
Thursday | 23rd | Boyce Hill Bowl (Estuary Trophy Day 2) | Boyce Hill Golf Club | |||||
Sunday | 26th | Norman Plum Trophy - Rd 3 | Home & Away | |||||
Thornton Cup - Round 3 | Home or Away | |||||||
Thornton Cup Plate - Rd 2 | Home & Away | |||||||
U12/U13 Boys v Cambs | Canons Brook | |||||||
Wednesday | 29th | EG SE Group Boys Qualifying | Hendon | |||||
July | ||||||||
Friday | 1st | Essex Seniors Championship Day 2 | Thorndon Park GC | |||||
Sunday | 3rd | ESSEX v Bedfordshire | Romford | |||||
LF Wood - Quarter-Finals | Neutral Venue | |||||||
LF Wood Plate - Quarter-finals | Home & Away | |||||||
U14 Boys v Kent / Herts | Knebworth | |||||||
Friday | 8th | Seniors Team & John Day Trophy-Quarter Finals | Home or Away | |||||
Saturday | 9th | EGU Men's County Qualifying | Bury St Edmunds | |||||
Tuesday | 12th | EG Seniors County Qualifying | East Sussex National | |||||
Wednesday | 13th | EG Seniors County Qualifying | East Sussex National | |||||
Saturday | 16th | Youth Shield - Quarter-Final | Neutral Venue | |||||
Wednesday | 20th | SE Seniors Championship - (A.Hobson Trophy) | Blackmoor | |||||
Thursday | 21st | SE Seniors Championship - (A.Hobson Trophy) | Blackmoor | |||||
Sunday | 24th | Norman Plum Trophy - Quarter-Finals | Home & Away | |||||
Thornton Cup - Quarter Finals | Neutral Venue | |||||||
Thornton Cup Plate - Quarter-Finals | Home & Away | |||||||
Tuesday | 26th | Essex Seniors v Middlesex | Muswell Hill | |||||
Sunday | 31st | LF Wood - Semi-Finals | Neutral Venue | |||||
LF Wood Plate - Semi-Finals | Home & Away | |||||||
U18's v BB&O & Herts | Chelmsford | |||||||
August | ||||||||
Wednesday | 3rd | Seniors Team Championship-Semi-Finals | Neutral Venue | |||||
Sunday | 7th | U14 Boys v Kent / Herts | West Kent | |||||
Wednesday | 10th | John Day Trophy -Semi-Finals | Neutral Venue | |||||
U14 Boys v Suffolk (Anglian Shield) | Newton Green | |||||||
Sunday | 14th | ESSEX V BB&O | Frilford Heath (Blue) | |||||
Norman Plum Trophy - Semi-Finals | Home & Away | |||||||
Thornton Cup - Semi Fianl | Neutral Venue | |||||||
Thornton Cup Plate - Semi-Finals | Home & Away | |||||||
Thursday | 18th | U14 Boys v Beds/Norfolk/Suffolk (Keith Bass Trophy) | ||||||
Saturday | 20th | Youth Shield - Semi-Final | Neutral Venue | |||||
Sunday | 21st | Armitage Cup | Wanstead Golf Club | |||||
ESSEX v Middlesex | Romford | |||||||
Tuesday | 23rd | English Boys County Final | Furness | |||||
Wednesday | 24th | English Boys County Final | Furness | |||||
Thursday | 25th | English Boys County Final | Furness | |||||
Sunday | 28th | LF Wood - Final | Neutral Venue | |||||
U18's v Herts & Middlesex | Centurion | |||||||
Wednesday | 31st | Seniors Team Championship-Final | Neutral Venue | |||||
September | ||||||||
Sunday | 4th | Thornton Cup - Final | Neutral Venue | |||||
Monday | 5th | Essex Seniors v BB&O | Chelmsford | |||||
Wednesday | 7th | John Day Trophy - Final | Neutral Venue | |||||
Sunday | 11th | League Final | TBC Sussex | |||||
Norman Plum Trophy - Final | Neutral Venue | |||||||
Youth Shield - Final | Neutral Venue | |||||||
Thursday | 15th | Southern Counties Seniors Foursomes - Final | Boyce Hill GC | |||||
Sunday | 18th | SE Group U18 League Final | Surrey | |||||
Friday | 23rd | England Golf~ Men's County Championship | Royal Norwich | |||||
Saturday | 24th | England Golf~ Men's County Championship | Royal Norwich | |||||
Sunday | 25th | England Golf~ Men's County Championship | Royal Norwich | |||||
October | ||||||||
Sunday | 2nd | LF Wood Plate - Final | Neutral Venue | |||||
SE League Final | Letchworth | |||||||
Thornton Cup Plate - Final | Neutral Venue | |||||||
Tuesday | 4th | English Seniors County Championship | Rothley Park | |||||
Wednesday | 5th | English Seniors County Championship | Rothley Park | |||||
Thursday | 6th | English Seniors County Championship | Rothley Park | |||||
Sunday | 9th | SE Colts League Final | Bedfordshire | |||||
Wednesday | 12th | SE Seniors League Final | West Essex GC | |||||
November | ||||||||
Sunday | 27th | Under 14's Paired Session | ||||||
December | ||||||||
Sunday | 4th | Under 14 Paired Session | ||||||
Under 16's Paired Sessions |