Diary  

< 2021 >

March
Sunday 21st Thornton Cup - Preliminary Round
Sunday 28th Essex Match Play Championship / Allan Lockwood Trophy Knockout Begins
LF Wood Championship - Preliminary Round
April
Saturday 10th County Squad Match away to Kent friendly (County Friendlies) Sheerness
Youth Shield - League Match
Sunday 11th Thornton Cup - Rd 1
Norman Plumb Trophy - Rd 1
Sunday 18th LF Wood - Rd 1
Friday 23rd Seniors Team & John Day Trophy - Rd 1
May
Saturday 1st Youth Shield - League Match
Thursday 6th County Squad Match at home to Professionals (County V Professionals) Frinton
Sunday 9th Norman Plumb Trophy - Rd 2
Thornton Cup - Rd 2
Thornton Cup Plate - Rd 1
Friday 14th Seniors Team & John Day Trophy - Rd 2
Saturday 15th Youth Shield - League Match
Sunday 16th U18 Squad Match away to Middlesex & Hertfordshire League Match () Enfield
LF Wood Plate - Rd 1
LF Wood - Rd 2
Friday 28th 08:00 - 09:48 SIR MICHAEL BONALLACK TROPHY & COLTS CHAMPIONSHIP Thorpe Hall
Saturday 29th Youth Shield - League Match
Sunday 30th County Squad Match away to Bedfordshire SE League (County League ) Apsley Guise
June
Tuesday 1st Norman Garon Trust Community Tour - Thorpe Hall Red Thorpe Hall
Norman Garon Trust Community Tour - Thorpe Hall Yellow Thorpe Hall
Norman Garon Trust Community Tour - Thorpe Hall White Thorpe Hall
Wednesday 2nd U18 Squad Match away to England Golf South East Junior Championships () John O'Gaunt
Thursday 3rd The Faldo Wedge - Team Chigwell
08:48 - 14:39 The Faldo Wedge Chigwell
Saturday 5th Essex Amateur Championship Day 1 PM Abridge
Esplen Trophy Abridge
08:00 - 09:48 Essex Amateur Championship Day 1 AM Abridge
Sunday 6th 08:00 - 09:03 Essex Amateur Championship Day 2 AM & PM Abridge
Friday 11th Seniors Team & John Day Trophy - Rd 3
Saturday 12th Youth Shield - League Match
Sunday 13th LF Wood - Rd 3
LF Wood Plate - Rd 2
Thursday 17th 12:00 - 13:57 Veterans Trophies Clacton on Sea
Wednesday 23rd 12:30 - 13:42 Herbert Bishop Vase Theydon Bois
Saturday 26th Youth Shield - League Match
Sunday 27th Thornton Cup Plate - Rd 2
Norman Plumb Trophy - Rd 3
Thornton Cup - Rd 3
Wednesday 30th U18 Squad Match away to England Golf U18s Boys Qualifying () Kings Hill
July
Thursday 1st Essex Seniors Championship Bentley
Friday 2nd Essex Seniors Championship Bentley
Sunday 4th County Squad Match at home to BB&O SE League (County League ) Chelmsford
LF Wood Plate - Quarter-Finals
LF Wood-Quarter - Finals
Friday 9th Seniors Team & John Day Trophy - Quarter-Finals
Saturday 10th County Squad Match away to English County Champs Qualifyer (County 6 Man Team) Eaton
Tuesday 13th Keating Trophy Qualifier Orsett
Saturday 17th Youth Shield - Quarter-Finals
Sunday 18th Keating Matchplay Day 1 Orsett Golf Club
Friday 23rd U12 Championship / Brian Fuller Trophy Maldon
Saturday 24th Keating Matchplay Day 2 Orsett Golf Club
Sunday 25th Norman Plumb Trophy - Quarter-Finals
Thornton Cup - Quarter-Finals
Thornton Cup Plate - Quarter-Finals
Wednesday 28th Essex Boys Championship Frinton
August
Sunday 1st U18 Squad Match at home to BB&O & Middlesex League Match () Thornton Park
LF Wood-Semi - Finals
LF Wood Plate - Semi-Finals
Wednesday 4th Seniors Team Championship - Semi-Finals
Boys Foursomes Championship Gosfield
Sunday 8th County Squad Match away to Middlesex SE League (County League ) Sudbury
Wednesday 11th John Day Trophy -Semi-Finals
Saturday 14th County Squad Match away to Eastern Counties Foursomes (County Foursomes) Seacroft
Sunday 15th Norman Plumb Trophy - Semi-Finals
Thornton Cup - Semi Finals
Thornton Cup Plate - Semi-finals
Tuesday 17th U18 Squad Match away to SE Group Junior Foursomes () Essendon
Saturday 21st Youth Shield - Semi-Finals
Sunday 22nd County Squad Match at home to Hertfordshire SE League (County League ) Brentwood
Armitage Cup Wanstead
Tuesday 24th U18 Squad Match away to English Boys County Finals () Coxmoor
U14 Championship & Fred Stillwell Trophy Maylands
Sunday 29th U18 Squad Match away to Hertfordshire & BB&O League Match () Harpenden
LF Wood - Final
September
Wednesday 1st Seniors Team Championship - Final
Friday 3rd Romford Trophy Romford
Sunday 5th Thornton Cup - Final
Wednesday 8th John Day Trophy - Final
Saturday 11th Upminster Trophy / Bowl Upminster
Sunday 12th Youth Shield - Final
Norman Plumb Trophy - Final
Sunday 19th U18 Squad Match away to U18 SE Group League Final () Halesworth
Essex Foursomes Championship Ingrebourne Links
Saturday 25th County Squad Match away to English County Champs Final (County 6 Man Team) Remedy Oak
Sunday 26th Mullis Trophy
October
Sunday 3rd Thornton Cup Plate - Final
LF Wood Plate - Final
County Squad Match away to SE League Final (County League ) The Army Club