Diary  

< 2020 >

January
Thursday 30th AGM Upminster Golf Club
March
Tuesday 10th 19:00 - 00:00 Junior Organisers Meeting Thorndon Park
Sunday 15th Leslie F Wood Championship - Preliminary Round
Sunday 29th County Squad Match at home to Cambridgeshire (County Friendlies) Chelmsford
Thornton Cup - Preliminary Round
Essex Match Play Championship / Allan Lockwood Trophy Knockout Begins
April
Sunday 5th Leslie F Wood - Round One
Wednesday 8th Mighty Masters Epping GC
Thursday 9th Seniors Team & John Day Trophy - Round One
County Squad Match at home to Professionals (County Friendlies) Frinton
Saturday 11th Youth Shield - League Match
County Squad Match away to Kent (County Friendlies) Sheerness
Saturday 25th Youth Shield - League Match
Sunday 26th Thornton Cup - Round One
Norman Plum Trophy - Round One
May
Saturday 2nd Essex Matchplay Championship - Round Two
Sunday 3rd Leslie F Wood Plate - Round One
Leslie F Wood - Round Two
Saturday 9th Youth Shield - League Match
Friday 15th Senior Team & John Day Trophy - Round Two
Saturday 16th County Squad Match away to Eastern Counties (County Foursomes) Seacroft
Saturday 23rd Youth Shield - League Match
Sunday 24th Thornton Cup - Round Two
Thornton Cup Plate - Round One
Norman Plum Trophy - Round Two
Saturday 30th Essex Matchplay Championship - Round Three
Sunday 31st Leslie F Wood Plate - Round Two
County Squad Match away to Bedfordshire (County League ) Apsley Guise
Leslie F Wood - Round Three
June
Friday 12th Seniors Team & John Day Trophy - Round Three
The Threadgill Trophy (Estuary Trophy Rounds 1&2) Orsett GC
Saturday 13th Youth Shield - League Match
Sunday 21st Leslie F Wood - Quarter Finals
Leslie F Wood Plate - Quarter Finals
Thursday 25th The Boyce Hill Bowl (Estuary Trophy Rounds 3&4) Boyce Hill Bowl
Saturday 27th Youth Shield - League Match
Sunday 28th Norman Plum Trophy - Round Three
Thornton Cup Plate - Round Two
Thornton Cup - Round Three
July
Sunday 5th County Squad Match at home to BB&O (County League ) Chelmsford
Essex Matchplay Championship - Round Four
Saturday 11th County Squad Match away to Opponents (County 6 Man Team) Eaton GC
Friday 17th Seniors Team & John Day Trophy - Quarter Finals
Saturday 18th Youth Shield - Quarter Finals
Sunday 26th Norman Plum Trophy - Quarter Finals
Thornton Cup - Quarter Finals
Thornton Cup Plate - Quarter Finals
Wednesday 29th Essex Boys Championship Burnham on Crouch
August
Saturday 1st Essex Matchplay Championship - Quarter Final
Sunday 2nd Leslie F Wood - Semi Finals
Thursday 6th Norman Garon Trust Junior Community Tour - Brentwood G.C. U18 Brentwood
Norman Garon Trust Junior Community Tour - Brentwood G.C. U14 Brentwood
Sunday 9th County Squad Match away to Middlesex (County League ) Sudbury
Wednesday 12th Seniors Team Championship - Semi Finals
Saturday 15th Youth Shield - Semi Finals
Sunday 16th Thornton Cup - Semi Finals
Norman Plum Trophy - Semi Finals
Thornton Cup Plate - Semi Finals
Monday 17th Sir Michael Bonallack Trophy & Colts Championship Thorpe Hall
Wednesday 19th John Day Trophy - Semi Final
Friday 21st Norman Garon Trust Junior Community Tour - Chelmsford G.C. U14 Chelmsford
Norman Garon Trust Junior Community Tour - Chelmsford G.C. U18 Chelmsford
Sunday 23rd County Squad Match at home to Hertfordshire (County League ) Chelmsford
The Armitage Cup Wanstead GC
Tuesday 25th U14 Championship & Fred Stillwell Trophy Maylands
Wednesday 26th Essex Seniors Championship Day 1 Chelmsford
Saturday 29th Essex Matchplay Championship - Semi Final
Sunday 30th Leslie F Wood - Final
Essex Amateur Championship Three Rivers (Kings)
September
Wednesday 2nd Seniors Team Championship - Final
Friday 4th Romford Trophy AM Romford
Sunday 6th Thornton Cup - Final
Wednesday 9th John Day Trophy - Final
Saturday 12th Upminster Trophy / Bowl AM Upminster
Sunday 13th Essex Matchplay Championship - Final
Norman Plum Trophy - Final
Youth Shield - Final
Sunday 20th Essex Foursomes Brentwood
Sunday 27th Mullis Trophy Ilford
October
Sunday 4th County Squad Match away to TBA (County League ) The Army Club
Thornton Cup & Leslie Wood Plate - Finals
November
Wednesday 11th 19:00 - 00:00 Delegates Meeting Chelmsford GC
Friday 20th Annual County Dinner TBC
December
Friday 25th Boys Foursomes Championship Gosfield