Latest News:
Winter Golf Checklist (updated to include Hole-Stabilising Rings eligibilty)
Wednesday 8th May 2024
Diary
< 2020 >
January | ||||||||
---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
Thursday | 30th | AGM | Upminster Golf Club | |||||
March | ||||||||
Tuesday | 10th | 19:00 - 00:00 | Junior Organisers Meeting | Thorndon Park | ||||
Sunday | 15th | Leslie F Wood Championship - Preliminary Round | ||||||
Sunday | 29th | Thornton Cup - Preliminary Round | ||||||
County Squad Match at home to Cambridgeshire (County Friendlies) | Chelmsford | |||||||
April | ||||||||
Sunday | 5th | Leslie F Wood - Round One | ||||||
Wednesday | 8th | Mighty Masters | Epping GC | |||||
Thursday | 9th | Seniors Team & John Day Trophy - Round One | ||||||
County Squad Match at home to Professionals (County Friendlies) | Frinton | |||||||
Saturday | 11th | Youth Shield - League Match | ||||||
County Squad Match away to Kent (County Friendlies) | Sheerness | |||||||
Saturday | 25th | Youth Shield - League Match | ||||||
Sunday | 26th | Norman Plum Trophy - Round One | ||||||
Thornton Cup - Round One | ||||||||
May | ||||||||
Saturday | 2nd | Essex Matchplay Championship - Round Two | ||||||
Sunday | 3rd | Leslie F Wood - Round Two | ||||||
Leslie F Wood Plate - Round One | ||||||||
Saturday | 9th | Youth Shield - League Match | ||||||
Friday | 15th | Senior Team & John Day Trophy - Round Two | ||||||
Saturday | 16th | County Squad Match away to Eastern Counties (County Foursomes) | Seacroft | |||||
Saturday | 23rd | Youth Shield - League Match | ||||||
Sunday | 24th | Norman Plum Trophy - Round Two | ||||||
Thornton Cup - Round Two | ||||||||
Thornton Cup Plate - Round One | ||||||||
Saturday | 30th | Essex Matchplay Championship - Round Three | ||||||
Sunday | 31st | Leslie F Wood - Round Three | ||||||
Leslie F Wood Plate - Round Two | ||||||||
County Squad Match away to Bedfordshire (County League ) | Apsley Guise | |||||||
June | ||||||||
Friday | 12th | Seniors Team & John Day Trophy - Round Three | ||||||
The Threadgill Trophy (Estuary Trophy Rounds 1&2) | Orsett GC | |||||||
Saturday | 13th | Youth Shield - League Match | ||||||
Sunday | 21st | Leslie F Wood - Quarter Finals | ||||||
Leslie F Wood Plate - Quarter Finals | ||||||||
Thursday | 25th | The Boyce Hill Bowl (Estuary Trophy Rounds 3&4) | Boyce Hill Bowl | |||||
Saturday | 27th | Youth Shield - League Match | ||||||
Sunday | 28th | Norman Plum Trophy - Round Three | ||||||
Thornton Cup - Round Three | ||||||||
Thornton Cup Plate - Round Two | ||||||||
July | ||||||||
Sunday | 5th | Essex Matchplay Championship - Round Four | ||||||
County Squad Match at home to BB&O (County League ) | Chelmsford | |||||||
Saturday | 11th | County Squad Match away to Opponents (County 6 Man Team) | Eaton GC | |||||
Friday | 17th | Seniors Team & John Day Trophy - Quarter Finals | ||||||
Saturday | 18th | Youth Shield - Quarter Finals | ||||||
Sunday | 26th | Norman Plum Trophy - Quarter Finals | ||||||
Thornton Cup - Quarter Finals | ||||||||
Thornton Cup Plate - Quarter Finals | ||||||||
Wednesday | 29th | Boys Team Club Championship | Burnham on Crouch | |||||
Essex Boys Championship PM | Burnham on Crouch | |||||||
08:30 - 10:05 | Essex Boys Championship AM | Burnham on Crouch | ||||||
August | ||||||||
Saturday | 1st | Essex Matchplay Championship - Quarter Final | ||||||
Sunday | 2nd | Leslie F Wood - Semi Finals | ||||||
Sunday | 9th | County Squad Match away to Middlesex (County League ) | Sudbury | |||||
Wednesday | 12th | Seniors Team Championship - Semi Finals | ||||||
Saturday | 15th | Youth Shield - Semi Finals | ||||||
Sunday | 16th | Norman Plum Trophy - Semi Finals | ||||||
Thornton Cup - Semi Finals | ||||||||
Thornton Cup Plate - Semi Finals | ||||||||
Monday | 17th | 08:00 - 09:39 | Sir Michael Bonallack Trophy & Colts Championship | Thorpe Hall | ||||
Wednesday | 19th | John Day Trophy - Semi Final | ||||||
Sunday | 23rd | The Armitage Cup | Wanstead GC | |||||
County Squad Match at home to Hertfordshire (County League ) | Chelmsford | |||||||
Tuesday | 25th | 09:00 - 10:00 | U14 Championship & Fred Stillwell Trophy | Maylands | ||||
Wednesday | 26th | 12:00 - 15:09 | Essex Seniors Championship Day 1 | Chelmsford | ||||
Thursday | 27th | Essex Seniors Championship Day 2 | Chelmsford | |||||
Saturday | 29th | Essex Matchplay Championship - Semi Final | ||||||
Sunday | 30th | Esplen Trophy | Three Rivers (Kings) | |||||
Essex Amateur Championship PM | Three Rivers (Kings) | |||||||
Leslie F Wood - Final | ||||||||
08:00 - 09:39 | Essex Amateur Championship AM | Three Rivers (Kings) | ||||||
September | ||||||||
Wednesday | 2nd | Seniors Team Championship - Final | ||||||
Friday | 4th | 08:10 - 09:49 | The Romford Trophy | Romford | ||||
Sunday | 6th | Thornton Cup - Final | ||||||
Wednesday | 9th | John Day Trophy - Final | ||||||
Thursday | 10th | Norman Plumb Trophy - Quarter-Finals | ||||||
Saturday | 12th | 08:00 - 09:50 | The Upminster Trophies | Upminster | ||||
Sunday | 13th | Essex Matchplay Championship - Final | ||||||
Norman Plum Trophy - Final | ||||||||
Youth Shield - Final | ||||||||
Sunday | 20th | 08:00 - 09:03 | Essex Foursomes Championship | Brentwood | ||||
October | ||||||||
Sunday | 4th | Thornton Cup & Leslie Wood Plate - Finals | ||||||
County Squad Match away to TBA (County League ) | The Army Club | |||||||
Friday | 30th | 09:38 - 10:42 | Essex Golf Union End Of Year Tournament | The Warren | ||||
November | ||||||||
Wednesday | 11th | 19:00 - 00:00 | CANCELLED - Delegates Meeting | Chelmsford GC | ||||
Friday | 20th | CANCELLED - Annual County Dinner | TBC |